Home
Who we are
   Noni   
Tamanu
Monoi de Tahiti
Our products
  Contacts
 
Tamanu, Tamanu oil, Calophyllum Inophyllum, Tahiti tamanu, Tahiti Naturel, medicine, medicinal, pharmacy, beauty care, Tamanu fruit, Tamanu nuts, tamanu tree



The NONI JUICE made and distributed by Tahiti Naturel USA, Inc. is ORGANIC certified by “BCS-Oeko Guarantee”.
To know more...

TAMANU OIL

Originating from Asia, the Tamanu tree whose botanical name is Calophyllum Inophyllum belongs to the botanical family of the Guttiferes. It slowly spread through the ages to different countries with temperate climates, such as Tahiti.

Tamanu, Tamanu oil, Calophyllum Inophyllum, Tahiti tamanu, Tahiti Naturel, medicine, medicinal, pharmacy, beauty care, Tamanu fruit, Tamanu nuts, tamanu tree

Today, the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree is relatively popular in the South Pacific region. It can reach a size of 10 to 15 meters with very knotty branches and large dark green leaves with pale yellow veins. Small white flowers are produced at the ramification of the leaves and release a sweet fragrance; But it is the fruit of the Tamanu tree that is of great interest because of the remarkable oil that is extracted from its sun-drenched nuts.

Hundreds of varieties of the Calophyllum Inophyllum have been recorded throughout the world, but the Inophyllum Tahitensis specie has the most convincing botanical qualities for a variety of therapeutic and cosmetic applications.

Tamanu, Tamanu oil, Calophyllum Inophyllum, Tahiti tamanu, Tahiti Naturel, medicine, medicinal, pharmacy, beauty care, Tamanu fruit, Tamanu nuts, tamanu tree

The name TAMANU is a Tahitian word describing the Calophyllum Inophyllum variety which grows specifically on Tahiti. The Tamanu nuts are only 3 or 4 cm in diameter and grow in small bunches scattered throughout the tree branches. The fruits are green at first.

Contrary to most other oil producing nuts, the fresh green Tamanu nuts are completely devoid of oil when they first fall from the tree.

They need to be exposed to the sun for a few weeks before they turn a brownish color, develop their aromatic odor and finally achieve their full oil capacity.

The pure, cold pressed Tamanu oil which is extracted from the sun-drenched dry nuts is a rich yellow-ocher color, a little greenish with a characteristic marked odor. It contains a significant resin concentration (over 20%) which gives it its therapeutic properties well known in pharmacy and beauty care.
English   English
Other languages/langues
Languages :  
Clients/customers in
EUROPE
www.tahitinaturel.fr.


What does Monoi mean ?
MONOÏ means “sweet fragrant oil” in Mahoi, the ancient language of the Polynesians. It is the result of an union between the oil extracted from the Tumu Ha'ari fruit and the "Tiare" flowers.
Articles   Testimonials   Pro Platform   Links   My account
© Tahiti Naturel Tahiti – all rights reserved
Conception - realization Baikonour